Film and Television

Blood and Water

Blood & Water (SE1)

Award SAFTA Blood & Water SE1
riding-with-sugar

Riding with Sugar

Award SAFTA Riding with Sugar
Poppie Nongena

Poppie Nongena

Award Silwerskerm Poppie Nongena
Flatland 2019

Flatland

Award Silwerskerm Flatland
Five Fingers for Marseilles (2017)

Five Fingers for Marseilles

Award SAFTA Five Fingers for Marseilles
From a House on Willow Street (2016)

From a House on Willow Street

Award SAFTA From a House on Willow Street
Alison (2016)

Alison

Award SAFTA Alison
Thina Sobabili The Two of Us (2014)

Thina Sobabili: The Two of Us

Award SAFTA Thina Sobabili
Leading Lady (2014)

Leading Lady

Award SAFTA Leading Lady
Nothing for Mahala (2013)

Nothing for Mahala

Award SAFTA Nothing for Mahala
Retribution (2011)

Retribution

Award SAFTA Retribution

Music

amaFranx_GlobalMusicAwards Bronze_SAMA Nomination_AdultContemporary_2021

amaFranx – In the Kingdom of the Aloës

Music Accolade amaFranx SAMA 2021
Music Accolade amaFranx GlobalMusicAwards 2021
Asher Gamedze_Dialectic Soul_No 4_Best Jazz Albums of 2020_NYT

Asher Gamedze – Dialectic Soul

Music Accolade Asher NYT 2020
Libraries on Fire_Derek Gripper_Songlines World Music Award_2017

Derek Gripper – Libraries On Fire

Music Accolade Derek Gripper World Music Award 2017
The Paradox_SAMA for Best Alternative Album 2012

iScream & The Chocolate Stix – The Paradox

Music Accolade The Paradox SAMA 2013
Finding A New Way_Lisa Bauer Quarter_SAMA Nomination 2011

Lisa Bauer Quartet – Finding A New Way

Music Accolade Lisa Bauer SAMA 2011
Lark_Razbliuto_SAMA for Best Alternative Album_2007

Lark – Razbliuto

Music Accolade Lark SAMA 2007
Brave_Lark_MK Music Award 2007

Lark – Brave

Music Accolade Lark MK Music 2007
Matt Allison_Where This Road Leads_SAMA Nomination for Adult Contemporary 2004 (Mastering)

Matt Allison – Where This Road Leads

Music Accolade Matt Allison SAMA 2004
  • Dances With Films Special Selection, 2016 – Silwerskermfees Best Documentary Nomination, 2016 -Asia Pacific Film Festival Platinum Award, 2016 – World Humanitarian Film Awards, Platinum Award, 2016
  • Shepherds And Butchers, Berline/Berlin International Film Festival Award (Bronze)
  • Uitvlucht, Silwerskermfees Audience Choice Award, 2015
  • Love The One You Love, Durban International Film Festival (DIFF)-Best Feature Film, Nantes 3Continents Festival Award-Young Audience Award, 2x AMAA nominations (2014)
  • Nommer 37, Two Silwerskermfees Awards (2014)
  • Fatherland, DIFF 2014 Special Mention, AMAA Nomination (2014)
  • Loot, Tokyo Short Shorts “Rising Star” Award, SAFTA Nomination for Best Short Film, Bumbershoot 1Reel Film Fest Award, Festival Cinema Africano, Asia e America Latina, New York Short Film Fest Programme Award, One Screen Film Fest Narrative Award (2012)
  • African Movie Academy Awards 2014: 1 Nomination (Best Achievement in Sound)
  • Won ‘14 Durban Int FilmFest Award for Best Film, Love The One You Love
  • Nominated with HAEZER for 2014 MK-Award (Troublemaker)
  • Won 2013 SAMA Award for Best Alternative Album, “The Paradox”
  • Won 2013 Mk-Award for Lark/Haezer “Brave”
  • Awarded Encounters Film Festival Audience Choice Award 2012 for The African Cypher, as Sound & Motion Studios (With Fly On The Wall)
  • Awarded Durban Int. Film Fest. Jury Award, 2012 for The African Cypher, as Sound & Motion Studios (With Fly On The Wall)
  • Key Note Speakers and Lecturers at AFRIFF 2010,  2011 and 2013
  • Won 2 Encounters Film Festival Awards 2009 as Sound & Motion Studios for Fokofpolisiekar (with fly On The Wall)
  • Mixed Discovery Channel’s first ever surround insert in 2008
  • Pre-Mixed South Africa’s first 2 animated features in 2008 and 2010
  • Projects Nominated for 3 SAMA Awards (Cofield Mundi, Matt Allison, Lisa Bauer Quartet.)
  • Won a SAMA award in 2007 for work on Best Alternative Album (Lark)
  • Recorded and mixed for various international projects featuring Grammy
    Award winning artists, such as Kanye West, T-Pain, LL-Cool J and Scratch
    (The Roots).
  • Nominated for MTV-Short Award in 2007
  • Nominated for several Loerie Awards in 2007 and 2008
  • Projects won 2 Loerie Awards in 2007
  • Won Apollo Film Festival Award as  Sound & Motion Studios for Killer October
  • Production nominated for Fleur Du Cap Award for Sound Design, The House of Usher
  • Productions nominated for Vita Award, Two Gentlemen of Verona,
    The House of Usher.
  • Productions nominated for Jameson Short Awards
    Work selected for Encounters Film Festival no 7.